Call us today on 0407 018 109 for a no obligation discussion - what do you have to lose?

Privacy Policy

Smart Law Marketing Pty Ltd understands that privacy is important and is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), which are set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The NPPs govern how private organisations deal with personal information, namely, information from which you can be identified.

What does Smart Law Marketing Pty Ltd collect?

If you are a client or someone who visit us through our website or mailing lists, the personal information we collect from you will usually include your name, title, business and email addresses and contact numbers. If necessary for the purposes of providing services to you, or for providing you with other information, we may collect other personal information from you.

The type of personal information that we collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. We may collect personal information from you when you:

How does Smart Law Marketing Pty Ltd use personal information?

We need to collect personal information so that we can provide our products and services, and conduct our business. We also collect personal information so that we can communicate new developments to our clients and to people who have contact with us through our website or mailing lists.

The Smart Law Marketing Pty Ltd policy is to use personal information collected from business contacts only for the business purpose for which it was collected.

Will we provide your personal information to anyone?

We confirm that we will not sell or trade, in any way, personal information about you to, or with, third parties.

Personal information may be disclosed outside of Smart Law Marketing Pty Ltd in the circumstances where it is required or permitted by law.  We may disclose personal information to external service providers who help us operate our business, however if we engage external service providers, we ensure that those external service providers:

Access

If you wish to access the personal information that Smart Law Marketing Pty Ltd holds about you, please provide your request in writing to us as set out in our contact page on this web site.

Online privacy issues

In addition, we collect personal information through our website although this will be limited to your name, email address, telephone number and business contact details, such as your company name and your job title.

Note that we may also use 'cookies' to maintain user sessions (e.g. if you contact us via the site to gain access to a publication, we may use cookies so that when you next visit you do not need to re-enter your details). We also generate statistics about how many people visit our site and what they look at. We use web logs and cookies to do this. This enables us to keep our site relevant and useful.

If you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies.

Changes to Our Policy

Our privacy policy may change from time to time.  If you have any questions or comments about the privacy policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact us, at Our Contact address on this website and we will discuss the matter with you.